What does a support worker earn in the Netherlands?
A support worker in the Netherlands usually earns between €3,178 and €3,724 gross per month. The median is €3,466: half of the postings offer more, half offer less.
This is based on 384 postings from 36 employers that were on Carisly in the past six months and stated a salary themselves. One in ten offers less than €3,116, one in ten more than €4,347.
10% earn less€3,466
median€4,347
10% earn more
Salary by province
Median salary in provinces with at least 8 postings with a salary.
- Limburg€3,726
- Zuid-Holland€3,724
- Utrecht€3,466
- Noord-Holland€3,398
- Gelderland€3,398
- Overijssel€3,398
- Noord-Brabant€3,385
Is this gross or net?
Gross per month, as employers state it in their posting.
Where does a support worker earn the most?
In Limburg the median salary is highest: €3,726 per month, based on 11 postings.
How up to date are these figures?
We recalculate them every day using the postings from the past six months.
How we calculate these figures
We collect job postings directly from employers every day. Only postings with a salary stated by the employer count here; our own estimates don't. If a posting gives a range, we take the middle. We leave out internships, side jobs and apprenticeships, and the same posting from the same employer counts once. Some employers state the salary for a full working week, others for the hours of the job.
Salaries in other occupations
OperatorDriverTeam leadSecretaryCare workerCare worker (verzorgende IG)Administrative assistantTechnicianAll occupations